Accident Summary Nr: 201631017 - Employee injured when struck by molding machine coater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303597918 | 07/20/2000 | 5051 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on July 18, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of adjusting the screws on the top of a steel mold, which measures approximately 35-feet long by 100-inches high, when the coater for the steel mold engaged and made a pass through the mold. As it returned, Employee #1 was sprayed in the eyes with the coating. Blinded for a fraction of a second, the rest of the coater came by and hit Employee #1 in the left shoulder and back. Unable to see, he yelled and screamed until the other crew members shut the machine down. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303597918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |