Accident Summary Nr: 201630993 - Employee's back broken in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303596191 | 06/16/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Westurn Cedar Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 13, 2000, Employee #1 went to a residence to give an estimate for the re-shake of the dwelling. He climbed to the roof on a ladder propped against the 8 ft high eave. As he traversed the roof, which had a 5:12 pitch, he failed to notice three 2 ft by 6 ft skylight openings, each one covered by the contractor with a piece of Tyvek. Employee #1 stepped onto one of these pieces of Tyvek and fell 15 ft through the skylight opening. He sustained three fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303596191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |