Accident Summary Nr: 201630985 - Employee is crushed under equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303595367 | 06/01/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Linebarger Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2000, Employee #1 was tamping an area for a mobile home foundation using a roller vibrator. He finished tamping the length in one direction and was proceeding to reverse along the edge. He had gone approximately 12 ft when the equipment slid down an embankment, which was approximately 4 ft in height. He attempted to jump clear but his feet were trapped between the scraper bars, 3.5 inches from the roller. He was crushed under the roller and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303595367 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |