Accident Summary Nr: 201630977 - Employee Injured When He Fell Through Ladder Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303137210 | 04/21/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Streimer Sheet Metal Works Inc |
| 303594170 | 05/09/2000 | 3669 | 0 | Intel Corp |
| 303594238 | 05/12/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Advanced Technology Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 17, 2000, Employee #1 was given the task of retrieving two vent covers from a storage area. When Employee #1 returned to the work area he inadvertently entered through a door that had an uncovered ladder hole opening. Employee #1 stepped into the hole and fell approximately 14 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303137210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303594170 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303594238 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |