Accident Summary Nr: 201630969 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303137228 | 04/25/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Hds Plaster Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying plaster to an exterior wall from a scaffold at a height of approximately 22 ft, in a sitting position. When finished with the application Employee #1 got to his knees and grabbed the mid rail to pull himself up. The mid rail became unattached at the locking pin and Employee #1's momentum carried him through the mid rail and to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, left leg and left wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303137228 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |