Accident Summary Nr: 201630951 - Employee Struck by a Nail From a Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303136733 | 04/11/2000 | 2448 | 0 | Bilet Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was re-nailing by hand, pallets that had come out of the Viking nailing machine with defects. Employee #1 grabbed the pneumatic nail gun by the handle to bring it around to a pallet he intended to nail. As he moved the nail gun toward the pallet, the seam in the finger of his glove contacted the trigger without his knowledge. When the safety nose of the nail gun contacted his leg, a nail was fired. The nail entered Employee #1's right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303136733 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |