Accident Summary Nr: 201630944 - Employee struck by overhead load on crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303593693 | 04/28/2000 | 3325 | 0 | Madden Industrial Craftsmen Inc |
Abstract: The employee was raising a load of material using a 10-ton overhead crane. He was operating the crane using a radio remote control unit. After hooking the steel chain sling to the load, he stepped between the load and a loading car and started to raise the load. The load swung toward him and pinned his left leg between the load and loading car. The victim sustained a fracture of the left lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303593693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |