Accident Summary Nr: 201630886 - Employee's hip fractured in fall from third floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303134316 | 02/22/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Time Frame Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was receiving a pallet of material onto the third floor level of a motel under construction. After the forklift landed the load and started to back out, he noticed that a section of guardrail had been knocked to the ground. Employee #1 went to the edge of the floor to replace the guardrail, but as he stepped on the edge of the floor, it moved. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell onto the forklift and then onto the ground, a distance of 22 ft 6 in. He sustained a fractured hip and cheek bone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303134316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |