Accident Summary Nr: 201630852 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC METER

Accident Summary Nr: 201630852 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30313500802/28/200049310Canby Utility Board

Abstract: An employee was installing a three-phase, 480-volt meter in a meter socket. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face and second-degree burns to the back of both wrists.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC METER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303135008 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers