Accident Summary Nr: 201630845 - Employee sustained head concussion in fall from pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303130868 | 12/09/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Energy & Material Recovery Inc |
Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was working outside in an oil tank farm. He was transferring oil from one tank to another and loading trucks. Employee #1 was working alone in the dark, only with a flashlight since the overhead lights did not function for more than nine months. Unexpectedly, Employee #1 lost his footing on the pipe he was standing on and fell. Employee #1 struck his head against the nearby equipment and sustained concussion. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303130868 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |