Accident Summary Nr: 201630837 - Employee is killed when caught between two trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 201630837 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30313383902/08/200042120Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 had loaded the second of two trailers. As he pulled away from the loading area onto a slight incline, it appeared to him that the hitch between the two trailers came apart. He stopped his vehicle, set the brakes, and went back to investigate. As he reached between the two trailers the rear one skidded toward the front one trapping and killing him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PIN, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303133839 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy