Accident Summary Nr: 201630837 - Employee is killed when caught between two trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303133839 | 02/08/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 had loaded the second of two trailers. As he pulled away from the loading area onto a slight incline, it appeared to him that the hitch between the two trailers came apart. He stopped his vehicle, set the brakes, and went back to investigate. As he reached between the two trailers the rear one skidded toward the front one trapping and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303133839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |