Accident Summary Nr: 201630829 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303129811 | 11/10/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Under Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and some coworkers were shoveling slurry from the laundry ring into the primary clarifier. The slurry had a pH of approximately 9.9. The laundry ring is an elevated ring, like a trough, encircling a large holding tank. The tank is called the primary clarifier. The primary clarifier separates the solid sludge from the liquids. All of the effluent pipes at this facility are pumped into the clarifier for separation. A breach was discovered leaking from the primary clarifier. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns on the lower extremities and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303129811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, construction trades |