Accident Summary Nr: 201630795 - Employee Injured When Struck By Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303131155 | 12/17/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Joseph Hughes Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a track-hoe bucket causing him to fall from the top of a 7-ft tall concrete wall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and other serious injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303131155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |