Accident Summary Nr: 201630761 - Employee injured when thrown from dozer cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303127971 | 10/04/1999 | 9512 | 0 | State Of Oregon Board Of Forestry |
Abstract: The Oregon Department of Forestry hired a dozer to build a fire trail to help contain a wild fire. The operator started to back up, began to slide sideways, and rolled. This action caused the operator to be thrown from the cab, landing on the tracks after it came to rest. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303127971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |