Accident Summary Nr: 201630746 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303128938 | 10/26/1999 | 3542 | 0 | Jewell Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a break and sitting by an outside pipe storage rack. Two other employees were operating a forklift nearby. The forklift malfunctioned when the throttle stuck, and the two employees jumped from the forklift. The forklift traveled a short distance toward the pipe rack and struck Employee #1 sitting by the rack. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated shoulder and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303128938 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |