Accident Summary Nr: 201630720 - Employee sustains burns and fracture in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201630720 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30312906809/07/199933390Teledyne Industries Inc&Oregon Metallurgical Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on September 7, 1999, an explosion occurred during melting operations of a Vacuum Arc Remelt (VAR) titanium furnace at the Oremet-Wah Chang facility located in Albany, Oregon. Although Employee #1 and four coworkers were sent to the local hospital for injuries sustained in the blast, only Employee #1 received injuries requiring long term medical treatment for burns to arms, face, and upper torso. Employee #1 also sustained a crushed left ankle requiring reconstructive surgery. He was actually working on another furnace adjacent to the one which exploded, operating an overhead pendant controlled crane when the explosion occurred. The VAR furnace exploded due to overheating because the cooling water was turned off and the water flow sensors were not calibrated properly.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, ARM, FACE, ANKLE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303129068 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators