Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201630704 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Accident Summary Nr: 201630704 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/22/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302830005 | 08/18/1999 | 1742 | 0 | K & H Drywall Inc |
| 302824701 | 06/25/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Stoner Electric Inc |
Abstract:
An employee was on a 3.0-meter-tall ladder, working on a junction box. He contacted a 277-volt conductor, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302830005 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
302824701 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Electricians |