Accident Summary Nr: 201630696 - Employee injures his leg while cutting brush

Accident Summary Nr: 201630696 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30283172209/22/199924110B & T Logging Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush around a tree, in preparation of falling it, when the tip of the bar caught a branch, causing the saw to kick back, cutting his leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, SAW, LACERATION, TREE, LOGGING, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302831722 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations