Accident Summary Nr: 201630688 - Employee sustained cuts on upper arm when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 201630688 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30283064108/30/199917510Gi Star Lifting Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 sustained cuts and lacerations on upper arm when a hydraulic crane which was being used to place plywood sheets on the deck of a residential house tipped over.

Keywords: DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ARM, HYDRAULIC CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302830641 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators