Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201630662 - Employee Falls From Platform

Accident: 201630662 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/06/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30283021108/24/19995093Ron Barber Enterprises Inc
30283016108/24/19997363Employer Freedom Services Llc

Employee #1 was helping to unload car batteries to a pickup bed from the forks of a loader. He fell off of the forks and landed on his back and was knocked out. He was hospitalized for a concussion.

Keywords: battery, unconsciousness, industrial truck, concussion, back, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302830211 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 302830161 Occupation Not Listed