Accident Summary Nr: 201630654 - Employee Injured Left Hand in Press Brake Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302823992 | 06/24/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Wellons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 200-ton hydraulic press. Employee #1's hand was squeezed between the large piece of metal he was forming and the front side of the press platen as the action of the die caused the metal to curl into the platen. Employee #1was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302823992 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |