Accident Summary Nr: 201630647 - Employee exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201630647 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30252013503/11/199991310City Of Portland

Abstract: Between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 1999, Employee #1 was attempting to isolate the Number 2 evaporator. A vacuum regulating/pressure reducing valve failed in the open position and exposed Employee #1 to chlorine gas inside a containment room. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his exposure.

Keywords: INHALATION, CHLORINE, VALVE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302520135 Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators