Accident Summary Nr: 201630639 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302141536 | 11/17/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Storm King Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, a Boilermaker trainee, helped dismantle a portion of a scaffold. Employee #1 was working close to the end of the third tier scaffold and had just handed a bracket to another employee who was on the fourth tier. When Employee #1 stepped onto the end of the middle plank, the back end of the 10-foot plank came up. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 18 feet landing face down on a steel floor. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety line and harness. While one employee called 911, other employees administered first aid to Employee #1, who remained unconscious. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Emanuel Hospital in Portland.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302141536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |