Accident Summary Nr: 201630621 - Employee injured when trench collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302825187 | 07/14/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Chj Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, was attempting to connect a lateral to a main line sewer system, when was trapped in a 7-ft deep trench when the trench collapsed. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302825187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |