Accident Summary Nr: 201630613 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302823984 | 06/23/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Vision Plastics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a JSW Plastic Injection mold machine. The third item produced by Employee #1 had a problem occur in the process. Employee #1 called a mold technician and after a short conversation Employee #1 produced another item. This item came out inverted (inside-out). Employee #1 opened the guard door and reached behind the protruding mold mechanism to retrieve the product. In a sheering-type action between the retracting mold piece and the external case of the mold, Employee #1's first finger on each hand and his right thumb were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302823984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |