Accident Summary Nr: 201630605 - Employee injured when hand crushed by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201630605 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30282218405/25/199937920C R Brophy Machine Works Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 30-ton punch press when he reached in to remove the part from the die. The machine activated, crushing Employee #1's hand and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302822184 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported