Accident Summary Nr: 201630555 - Employee falls 20 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302515721 | 12/17/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Columbia Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a low sloped roof. He walked over to where his supervisor was working, slipped, and fell 20 ft. He broke both wrists and fractured his hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302515721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |