Accident Summary Nr: 201630548 - Employee injured in fall from shoring system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302517750 | 01/11/1999 | 5082 | 0 | Aluma Systems Usa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing a plank that was placed between two scaffold end frames approximately thirteen feet overhead. Employee #1 climbed the end frames and when he reached the top of the tower, he grabbed onto the joist overhead and the joist rolled, causing him to fall thirteen feet to the lower level. Employee #1 suffered two broken wrists and a laceration above his eye and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302517750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |