Accident Summary Nr: 201630530 - Employee injured by gunshot wound to the leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302514542 | 11/25/1998 | 3827 | 0 | Leupold & Stevens Inc |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on November 20, 1998, Employee #1 was learning how to fire a rifle using a firing bench. While attempting to sight the target, Employee #1 moved the rifle forward on the muzzle rest. This placed the balance point for the rifle in front of the muzzle rest. Employee #1 then let go of the rifle. The rifle fell off the front of the firing bench, struck the ground with the muzzle facing towards Employee #1, and the rifle discharged. The bullet went through one or two sandbags before striking Employee #1 in the right lower leg. The round fractured the right tibia, where it fragmented and lodged in the bone and muscle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302514542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mechanical engineers |