Accident Summary Nr: 201630514 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302513619 | 11/03/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Cochran Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing conduit from the side of a building. He set the base of the ladder on a deck that was 17 inches high and five feet from the wall. The top of the ladder side rails were 15 feet above ground level. The ladder was not secured at the top or bottom and the deck was wet with rain. While working from the ladder, the base slipped out and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 to 15 feet, landing on top of the ladder on the rail around the deck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302513619 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |