Accident Summary Nr: 201630480 - EMPLOYEE BRAKES RIBS DURING FALL AT LOGGING YARD

Accident Summary Nr: 201630480 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186326211/17/199724110L S And D Inc

Abstract: On October 21, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on the skyline drum on the Yarder attempting to release the dog on the Guyline drum. The Yarder engineer kept working on the Skyline drum while the employee was still standing on it causing him to fall to the ground, breaking two ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOGGER, RIB, FALL, LOGGING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301863262 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations