Accident Summary Nr: 201630480 - EMPLOYEE BRAKES RIBS DURING FALL AT LOGGING YARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301863262 | 11/17/1997 | 2411 | 0 | L S And D Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on the skyline drum on the Yarder attempting to release the dog on the Guyline drum. The Yarder engineer kept working on the Skyline drum while the employee was still standing on it causing him to fall to the ground, breaking two ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301863262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |