Accident Summary Nr: 201630472 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG PINNED BETWEEN RACK AND PALLET JACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301862470 | 10/14/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained on using the pallet jack. He lost control. He apparently hit the racking system, which caused his leg to be pinned between the rack and the pallet jack. He had also attempted to reverse the direction of the jack using the right hand control lever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301862470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |