Accident Summary Nr: 201630449 - Employee falls 22 feet off a wall, sustains fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301864781 | 01/06/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Loranger Construction Llc |
Abstract: On December 29, 1997, Employee #1, an employee for Loranger Construction, was installing clips on the trusses on the second story of a house at a height of approximately 22 feet. As Employee #1 proceeded with the task, he got on the top plate and started to change position. When Employee #1 stood up and started to step over a truss, his pant leg got hooked on a protruding nail. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell backward off the wall, and sustained a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He was not wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301864781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |