Accident Summary Nr: 201630423 - Employee shot in head with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302147707 | 09/25/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Megaframe Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 16, 1998, two employees were in the process of setting and nailing an interior wall in a single-family dwelling. Employee #1 was standing on the floor, holding the wall. Employee #2 was working from a ladder nailing the wall. The hard hat of Employee #1 was blown off by a gust of wind and he bent down to pick it up. While Employee #1 was standing back up, Employee #2 started descending the ladder with his nail gun in his right hand. As Employee #1's head came up, the nail gun was moving toward his head and the two collided. The nail gun discharged, firing a 3 in. type 16D sinker nail into the top of the head of Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by life flight and the nail was extracted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302147707 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |