Accident Summary Nr: 201630415 - EMPLOYEE'S CHEST BURNED BY MACHINE FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 201630415 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30185974007/19/199755310Foster Auto Parts Inc

Abstract: An employee was trying to start an engine. As he poured a small amount of gasoline out of a plastic spray bottle into the carburetor, the engine back fired and ignited the employee's clothes. He suffered burns to his chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FIRE, ENGINE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301859740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported