Accident Summary Nr: 201630407 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY CHEMICAL INHALATION

Accident Summary Nr: 201630407 -- Report ID: 1054192 -- Event Date: 07/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30214449807/28/199853990Wal Mart Stores Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the back room of the store in the claims cage. Employee #1 and other workers began smelling a strong foul odor, which increased in intensity over time. When the odor became unbearable, Employee #1 began to search for the source of the odor. Employee #1 located the source of the odor in return-item bin number thirteen "Household Chemicals" Inside the bin Employee #1 found four damaged boxes of dry bleach, leaking containers of drain opener, disinfectant, and oven cleaners. Liquid chemicals were pooled in the bottom of the bin and had saturated through the cardboard boxes. As Employee #1 pulled bin number thirteen out from the shelf, a strong blast of chemical vapors irritated her nose and eyes. The store manager was notified and told Employee #1 to clean it up. Employee #1 put on gloves and began cleaning out the bin. Employee #1 was the main worker delegated to do the cleaning. Soon, workers in the area, including Employee #1, began to feel very sick with a headache, nausea, and irritation to the eyes and nose. The manager suggested that all workers exposed in the area go outside and stand in the fresh air. After fifteen minutes outside, the employees moved back inside. At this time Employee #1 began to vomit and bleed from the nose. The manager sent the five exposed workers to the hospital emergency room for treatment. All five workers were released after being treated. None were given specific work restrictions at this point. Later, at home, Employee #1 experienced severe symptoms including blurred vision, blistering of the nose and throat, difficulty breathing and talking. Employee #1 returned to the hospital where she was diagnosed with second-degree inhalation burns. Employee #1 received more extensive treatment, was put on a liquid diet, and was given a modified work restriction. Employee #1 lost three days of work, however, the other workers were able to return to work the next day. A review of the MSDSs revealed chemical ingredients from the bleach and drain opener are incompatible and can react to form chlorine gas.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, NOSE, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302144498 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported