Accident Summary Nr: 201630381 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED BY PIPE BENDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301861068 | 08/25/1997 | 5087 | 0 | Landa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tube bender and accidentally put his left hand on the top of the unguarded hydraulic clamping die head and activated the operating button. The die head clamped the pipe in place, which also clamped Employee #1's little finger and tip of his ring finger, thus crushing the fingers. The machine continued the cycle of bending the pipe, pulling Employee #1 away from the control stand making it impossible for him to reach the emergency stop button. The bender completed its automatic program cycle and then released Employee #1's hand from the clamped die head. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his little finger and the tip of his ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301861068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |