Accident Summary Nr: 201630365 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302141809 | 05/29/1998 | 1791 | 0 | R&J Metal Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working off of a twenty foot extension ladder. Employee #1 had placed the extension ladder against a steel electrode structure that had been set by a crane in order to release the rigging. Employee #1 fell approximately twenty feet to a concrete surface and broke both legs and a wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302141809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |