Accident Summary Nr: 201630340 - EMPLOYEE'S EYE INJURED BY AIR GUN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124699257 | 02/26/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Cosner Construction Company Inc |
| 124699182 | 02/26/1998 | 7363 | 0 | J & M Phillips Enterprises Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to the street trying to get a fire started. Another employee was standing on a step ladder on the second floor shooting wall studs together. One of the nails that had been fired traveled 40 feet striking Employee #1 in his left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124699257 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 124699182 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |