Accident Summary Nr: 201630332 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY ROCK DURING TUNNEL OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 201630332 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186839403/24/199816110J F Shea Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had prepared the rock bolts and was handing a bolt to the installer, when a rock fell out of the east quarter arch of the tunnel. The rock, measuring approximately 18-to-20-inches long and 12-to-14-inches wide and 6-inches thick, first struck Employee #1 on the back left side of the head and then on the left shoulder blade. Employee #1 suffered a broken left shoulder blade and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TUNNEL, SHOULDER, ROCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301868394 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile