Accident Summary Nr: 201630316 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED INJURIES FROM FALL OFF A RACKING SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301862876 | 10/29/1997 | 3711 | 0 | Western Star Truck Plant Portland Llc |
Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting another employee in straightening a fallen pallet on the top rack of a system. To reach the fallen pallet, the other employee operated a forklift and lifted Employee #1 to the top of the stack. Employee #1 grabbed the pallet's strap in the attempt to realign it when he lost his balance and fell through to the bottom rack approximately 8 ft injuring him. He sustained several breaks in his leg from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301862876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |