Accident Summary Nr: 201630308 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301863197 | 11/14/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Werbin West Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench when walls caved-in. The trench had shoring that was apparently inadequate since the cave-in came around the shoring and trapped Employee #1 in the trench. Employee #1 was buried up to his neck and suffered a broken collarbone and three cracked ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301863197 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |