Accident Summary Nr: 201630308 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 201630308 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186319711/14/199716230Werbin West Contracting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench when walls caved-in. The trench had shoring that was apparently inadequate since the cave-in came around the shoring and trapped Employee #1 in the trench. Employee #1 was buried up to his neck and suffered a broken collarbone and three cracked ribs.

Keywords: COLLARBONE, TRENCH, RIB, SHORING, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301863197 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse