Accident Summary Nr: 201630290 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301864351 | 12/17/1997 | 3496 | 0 | Western Wire Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 1997, Employee #1 of the Western Wire, Inc. was injured when three fingers of his right hand were caught in the point of operation on a punch press. Employee #1 was using his hand to place into and remove parts from the punch. He was removing a part and while his hand was still in the hazard area, the punch double cycled. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of one finger and crushing injuries to the tips of two other fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301864351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |