Accident Summary Nr: 201630266 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HIT BY A LOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301862397 | 10/08/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Von Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished setting his choker and walked out of the turn. He was pulling rigging and signaled for the turn to leave its bed. As the turn was leaving its bed, the log up-ended and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301862397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |