Accident Summary Nr: 201630258 - burn - electrical fault in test equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301864310 | 12/17/1997 | 3743 | 0 | Gunderson Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was troubleshooting the wiring in an electrical cabinet for a compressor that would not start. The 2400-volt cabinet was posted with the voltage on its door. He was using a 600-volt Wiggins tester to test for a blown fuse. When the tester contacted the energized terminals, the tester failed, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face and neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301864310 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |