Accident Summary Nr: 201630233 - EMPLOYEE FELL AND WAS IMPALED BY GROUNDING ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 201630233 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186428612/19/199749110Portland General Electric Conpany

Abstract: A power line worker fell onto a grounding rod and was impaled. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, IMPALED, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301864286 Hospitalized injury Puncture Electrical power installers and repairers