Accident Summary Nr: 201630217 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CONCRETE FLOOR COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301863692 | 12/02/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Nuprecon Inc |
301863833 | 12/04/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Baugh Construction Oregon Inc |
301863940 | 12/08/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a concrete leverage hoist on the fifth floor of OHSU Hospital while a co-worker was picking a 3 ft by 4 ft piece of concrete flooring. The piece of concrete Employee #1 was standing on gave way, due to the weight of the hoist and the flooring, and Employee #1 and the hoist fell approximately 8 ft to the lower floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301863692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 301863833 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 301863940 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |