Accident Summary Nr: 201630209 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AFTER FALL THROUGH HOLE IN FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301862991 | 11/06/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Arctic Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On October 20, 1997, Employee #1 and another employee were checking the ceiling ducting for installation of air conditioning taps. They were looking up at the ceiling and walking backwards. Employee #1 backed into the floor hole approximately 5 ft. 7 in. by 11 ft. 8 in. and fell 12 ft. 6 in. to the concrete floor, fracturing his skull and jamming his neck. The warning tape was at the edge of the hole with visqueen plastic covering the hole, which made it look like it was a solid floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301862991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |