Accident Summary Nr: 201630183 - TWO EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301239505 | 06/04/1997 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Hood River |
Abstract: Employee's #1 and #2 went to the City water purification station to check or repair the scales on which the chlorine cylinders for water purification rested. The chlorination system used 150-pound cylinders of chlorine with flow metering regulators. The flow metering regulators had a critical orifice to provide a constant flow of chlorine. These regulators did not have any visible flow or pressure gauges. There was also no visible flow or pressure gauge downstream of the regulators. The only way to determine if the flow of chlorine had ceased was to feel the endpoint of the main cylinder valve. Employee #1 entered the chlorination station and attempted to close the valve on one cylinder. He then removed the regulator. The main valve failed or there was human error, and he was struck by a jet of chlorine. Employee #1 then ran out of the shed. Neither he nor Employee #2, who was standing by, had a respirator. Employee's #1 and #2 then drove to an emergency room where they were treated for inhalation injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301239505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 301239505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |