Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201630142 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor Deck Opening

Accident: 201630142 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30186124109/02/19971522Walsh Construction Co

Employee #1 was moving a pallet jack dolly from under a stack of plywood. He backed up over the unprotected leading edge of a floor decking operation and fell through the 24 in. center floor joists. Employee #1 fell 18 ft onto a concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis.

Keywords: fracture, barrier guard, work rules, construction, pelvis, fall, floor opening, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301861241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:18
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)