Accident: 201630142 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor Deck Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301861241 | 09/02/1997 | 1522 | Walsh Construction Co |
Employee #1 was moving a pallet jack dolly from under a stack of plywood. He backed up over the unprotected leading edge of a floor decking operation and fell through the 24 in. center floor joists. Employee #1 fell 18 ft onto a concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301861241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:18 Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |